2013 Elbert County Fair 4-H Non-Livestock Results

Staff report
Posted

A to Z - INT

1st - Reilly Blakeslee

2nd - Diersen Bankert

A to Z - SR

2nd - Hannah Oguin

All Systems Go - INT

1st - Megan Wesley

2nd – Makenna Karpunin

3rd - Kendall Klein

All Systems Go-Unit 2-SR

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

2nd - Menzi Spiller

3rd - Cameron S Lynch

Cutting Edge-Unit 3-INT

1st - Kayla Mulkin

2nd - Bailey Kramer

Cutting Edge-Unit 3-SR

1st - Travis Knight

Horseless Horse-Unit 1-JR

1st - Danielle Bogner

3rd - Gracie Burson

Horseless Horse-Unit 2-INT

1st – Megan Wesley

Horseless Horse-Unit 3-SR

1st - Kaitlin McGovern

Pocket Pets-Unit 1

1st - Hannah Oguin

 

 

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

See Them Sprout-Unit 1-JR

3rd - Sierra Riedel

See Them Sprout-Unit 1-SR

1st - Brittany McCague

Take Your Pick-Unit 3-INT

1st - Lindsay Golding

Take Your Pick-Unit 3-SR

3rd - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Collection and Id-Unit 1-INT

1st - Megan Wesley

Beans, snap, green

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Beets, table

1st - Lindsay Golding

2nd - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Carrots

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

2nd - Lindsay Golding

3rd - Savannah Wassil

Lettuce

1st - Lindsay Golding

2nd - Sierra Riedel

3rd - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Onions, dry, any variety

2nd - Brittany McCague

Peas

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Pea pods, edible

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

2nd - Brittany McCague

Potatoes, any variety

1st - Sierra Riedel

Rhubarb

1st - Lindsay Golding

Salad, green

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Spinach

1st - Lindsay Golding

2nd - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Squash, summer, yellow

1st - Lindsay Golding

Squash, summer, zucchini

1st – Lindsay Golding

Sunflower

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Tomatoes, large

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Tomatoes, green 3

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Herb collection

1st - Brittany McCague

2nd - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Any other

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

1st - Brittany McCague

MECHANICAL SERVICES

Newbie Know How-INT

1st - Tyler Webb

Teams Teaching Tech-SR

1st - Barbara McCague

Magic of Electricity-Unit 1-JR

1st - Tanner Grant

2nd - Liam Patterson

Investigating Electric-3-SR

1st - Cameron Lynch

Wired for Power-Unit 3-SR

1st – Davidlee Schmidt

Basic Model Rocketry-Unit 2-JR

1st - Colby Webb

2nd - Tanner Grant

3rd - Bailea Carothers

Intermediate Model Rocketry-SR

2nd - Davidlee Schmidt

Advanced Model Rocketry-4-SR

2nd - Travis Grant

Designer Model Rocketry- 6-INT

2nd – Brianna McCague

Designer Model Rocketry- 6-SR

1st - Barbara McCague

2nd - Brittany McCague

Wind Powered Vehicle-SR

1st - Sydney Anderson

Give Robotics a Hand-JR

1st - Evan Turner

2nd - Tanner Grant

Robots on the Move-INT

1st - Kaden Henderson

2nd - Clayton Hendrix

3rd - Orion Martinez

Robots on the Move-SR

2nd - Morgan Howerton

Crank It Up-Unit 1-JR

1st - Liam Patterson

Warm It Up-Unit 2-INT

1st - Nathaniel Klein

Advanced Small Engines-4-SR

1st - Madison Moffitt

NATURAL RESOURCES

Learn about Insects-1-JR

1st - Madison Johnson

Learn More about Insects-2-JR

1st - Morgan Kaiser

2nd - Mackenzie Swan

Exploring with Insects-SR

1st - Tyler Kaiser

Follow the Path-Unit 1-SR

1st - Jessi Dodge

Explore the Deep Woods-3-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

Hiking Trails-Unit 1-JR

1st - Allie Lindsey

2nd - Tanner Grant

Backpacking Expeditions-3-SR

1st - Davidlee Schmidt

2nd - Travis Grant

Range Management-SR

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

2nd - Rebecca Sewald

Archery-JR

2nd - Keeler Sparks

3rd - Courtney Montgomery

Archery- INT

1st - Kayleigh Smith

2nd - James Gabriel

3rd - Eliana Oguin

Archery- SR

1st - Davidlee Schmidt

2nd - Alexander Burns

3rd - Shane Geier

Shotgun-SR

3rd - Tyler Baller

.22-JR

2nd - Taylor Hutson

3rd - Sam Haszelbart

.22-INT

2nd - Tyler Richardson

3rd - Jordan Baller

.22- SR

1st - Alexander Burns

2nd - Gwen Douglas

Muzzle loading- JR

1st - Parker Rollyson

Miscellaneous-INT

1st - Brewer Winkle

2nd - Hailee Sigmon

3rd - Nathaniel Klein

Miscellaneous-SR

1st - Madison Moffitt

2nd - Rickie Schafer

3rd - Donald Negus

Take the Bait-Unit 1-INT

1st - Kyle Hutson

Cast into the Future-Unit 3-SR

1st - Alexander Burns

Exploring Wildlife-JR

1st - Briggs Winkle

Exploring Wildlife-INT

1st - Lindsay Golding

2nd - Kayla Mulkin

3rd - Tate Carriker

Small game-SR

1st - Anisa Rose Samhouri

Waterfowl-INT

2nd - Marlene Snell

Big game-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

 

CLUB COMM, ART & LEISURE

Intro to Leather- 1-JR

1st - Sam Haszelbart

Intro to Leather- 1-SR

3rd - Gwen Douglas

Beg Leather Carve-2-JR

1st - Tanner Grant

BegLeather Carve-2-INT

1st - Kelly Lynch

2nd - Tate Carriker

3rd - Jordan Baller

Beg Leather Carve-2-SR

2nd - Tyler Baller

Adv Leather Carve-4-JR

1st - Evan Turner

Color and Shading-5-INT

1st - Kodi Henderson

2nd - Orion Martinez

Coloring and Shading-5-SR

1st - Kinsee Dodge

Advanced Creative Stamp-8-INT

1st - Bailey Turco

Braiding and Untooled-9-SR

1st - Travis Grant

Focus on Photo-Level 1-Sr

1st - Cameron Lynch

Control the Image-Level 2-INT

1st - Emmi Lindsey

2nd - Abby Rollyson

3rd - Shelby Smith

Mastering Photo-Level 3-SR

2nd - Tyler Baller

Lightning Photo-Level 4-SR

1st - Tyler Pollick

Advanced Photography-6-SR

1st - Tyler Pollick

2nd - Jessi  Dodge

Film Making- SR

2nd - McKayla Agnew

Scrapbook Page-JR

1st - Mackenzie Swan

Scrapbook Page-JR

1st - Danielle Bogner

Measuring Up-Unit 1-INT

1st - Orion Martinez

Nailing It Tog-Unit 3-SR

1st - Cameron Lynch

Finishing Up-Unit 4-SR

1st - Aaron Thieman

2nd - Matthew Thieman

3rd - Tyler Grant

Portfolio Paint/Print-INT

1st - Diersen Bankert

2nd - Madi McGovern

Portfolio Paint/Print-SR

1st - Dana Howerton

Sketch Crossroads-JR

1st - Kaylee Richardson

2nd - Morgan Kaiser

Sketch Crossroads-INT

1st - Kayleigh Smith

2nd - Anna Haszelbart

3rd - Eliana Oguin

Sketch Crossroads-SR

1st - Tyler Kaiser

2nd - Gwen Douglas

3rd - Barbara McCague

Ceramics, glazes-1-INT

3rd - Kelly N Lynch

Ceramics, underglaze-2-SR

2nd - Jessica Ramirez

Ceramics, unfired finish-4-JR

3rd - Miranda Heater

3rd - Annika Bankert

Ceramics, porcelain doll-5-SR

1st - Madison Moffitt

Study of Another Country-INT

1st - Ashlea Carothers

Host a Delegate-SR

1st - Travis Knight

Exchange Delegate-SR

1st - Travis Knight

Skills, working w/group-SR

1st - Cody Hancock

Self-determined project

1st - Madison Moffitt

2nd - Jessi Dodge

3rd - Diersen Bankert

Best Photo-SR

1st - Jessi Dodge

2nd - Tyler Pollick

 

CONSUMER SCIENCES

Cake Decorating-Unit 1-JR

1st - Gracie Burson

2nd - Rose Barber

3rd - Evan Turner

Cake Decorating-Unit 1-SR

1st - Devin Mayer

Cake Decorating-Unit 2-JR

1st - Sierra Riedel

2nd - Jordan Feist

Cake Decorating-Unit 2-INT

1st - Bailey Turco

Cake Decorating-Unit 3-JR

1st - Nora Carriker

Cake Decorating-Unit 3-INT

1st - Anna Haszelbart

Cake Decorating-Unit 4-INT

1st - Mylee Pyatt

Cake Decorating Unit 9-SR

1st - Katie Listul

Cake Decorating Unit 10-SR

1st - Tyler Grant

Snacks-INT

1st - Jillian Douez

Careers-SR

1st - Jessica Schmidt

Beg Clothing-Unit 1-JR

1st - Allie Lindsey

2nd - Bailey Martell

Beg Clothing-Unit 2-JR

2nd - Bailea Carothers

Beg Clothing-Unit 3-JR

1st - Brindelyn Schneider

2nd - Kaitlyn Rector

3rd - Jordan Feist

Beg Clothing-Unit 3-SR

2nd - Brittany McCague

Beg Clothing-Unit 4-INT

1st - Riley Maranville

2nd - Mylee Pyatt

Beg Clothing-Unit 4-SR

1st - Katie Listul

Cotton or Cotton Blend- 21-INT

1st - Ashlea Carothers

Cotton or Cotton Blend- 21-SR

1st - Kaylea Carothers

Synthetics and Rayon-22-INT

1st - Casey Cornelius

Synthetics and Rayon-22-SR

1st - Katie Listul

DYD-Applied-JR

1st - Kalyssa Karpunin

2nd - Miranda Heater

3rd - Annika Bankert

DYD -Applied-INT

1st - Makenna Karpunin

2nd - Diersen Bankert

DYD -Applied-SR

1st - Katie Listul

2nd - Cynthia Chambers

DYD -Stitched-JR

1st - Brindelyn Schneider

DYD -Stitched-IN

1st - Aubri Strachan

DYD -Combo-JR

1st - Mikayla Pollick

DYD -Combo-INT

1st - Casey Cornelius

2nd - Anna Owens

3rd - Kayleigh Smith

DYD -Combo-SR

1st - Rebecca Sewald

2nd - Devin Mayer

Create Your Own-Unit 7-SR

1st - Kaylea Carothers

Foods, Unit 1-JR

1st - Brindelyn Schneider

2nd - Cassidy McGovern

Foods, Unit 1-INT

2nd - Grace Adams

Foods, Unit 2-JR

1st - Allie Lindsey

Foods, Unit 2-INT

1st - Jillian Douez

Foods, Unit 3-JR

1st - Bailea Carothers

Bread, Unit 11-SR

1st - Kaitlin McGovern

Baking, Unit 21-INT

1st - Kylie Fitzsimmons

Baking, Unit 22-JR

1st - Bailey Martell

Baking, Unit 22-INT

1st - Ashlea Carothers

Baking, Unit 23-JR

1st - Kaitlyn Rector

Baking, Unit 23-INT

1st - Madison Martell

Baking, Unit 24-INT

1st - Brody Schneider

2nd - Jerraldawn Rector

Baking, Unit 24-SR

1st - Tess Allen

2nd - Samantha Winkle

Outdoor Cooking, Unit 25-JR

1st - Tanner Grant

2nd - Taylor Hutson

Outdoor Cooking, Unit 25-INT

1st - Kyle Hutson

Foreign Cookery, Unit 35-SR

1st - Travis Grant

2nd - Dana Howerton

Pickles Unit 43-JR

1st - Savannah Wassil

Pickles. Unit 43-INT

1st - Aspen Goettl

HA-Crochet-SR

1st - Mai Samhouri

HA-Ethnics Arts-Open-SR

1st - Mallory Patterson

HA-Knitting-JR

1st - Taylor Hutson

HA-Knitting-SR

1st - Katie Listul

HA-Rug Making-SR

1st - Mallory Patterson

HA-Weaving-INT

1st - Diersen Bankert

Home Environment-Unit 3-INT

1st - Jillian Douez

Design Your Own-Unit 7-SR

1st - Jessica Schmidt

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

Dog JR Open Show

1st - Isabelle Veed

2nd - Clara Lindauer

3rd - Janae Chappel

Dog INT Novice Show

1st - Madison Morgan

Dog INT Open Show

1st - Olivia Barden

2nd - Trea Allen

3rd - Alyssa Morgan

Dog SR Open Show

1st - Tess Allen

2nd - Ashley Morgan

3rd - Keely Villyard

Sub Novice Obed A

1st - Eliana Oguin

2nd - Hannah Oguin

3rd - Tristan Stuchlik

Sub Novice Obed B

1st - Marlene Snell

2nd - Kalyssa Karpunin

Sub Novice Obed C

1st - Janae Chappel

2nd - Trea Allen

3rd - Tess Allen

Sub Novice Obed C-2

1st - Makenna Karpunin

2nd - Kelly Lynch

3rd - Janae Chappel

Novice Obed A

1st - Kendall Klein

Novice Obed B

2nd - Keely Villyard

Pre-Grad Obed Novice A

1st - Olivia Barden

2nd - Isabelle Veed

Dog Rally Novice A

1st - Kalyssa Karpunin

2nd - Eliana Oguin

3rd - Hannah Oguin

Dog Rally Novice B

1st - Makenna Karpunin

2nd - Kelly Lynch

3rd - Marlene Snell

Dog Rally Advanced A

1st - Kendall Klein

Dog Rally Adv/Excel A

1st - Olivia Barden

Compound Bow-LTD-JR

1st - Abby Rollyson

2nd - Kyle Hutson

3rd - Luke Walker

Compound Bow-LTD-SR

1st - Lane Walker

2nd - Shane Geier

3rd - Jacob Stout

Compound Bow-Unltd-JR

1st - Austin Ban

2nd - Tyler Stuchlik

3rd - Tristan Stuchlik

Compound Bow-Unltd-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Donald Negus

3rd - Ryan Stuchlik

Compound Bow-Trad-JR

1st - Ezekiel Cabrera

2nd - Evan Turner

3rd - Courtney Montgomery

Compound Bow-Fun-JR

1st - Jada Sachetti

2nd - Levi Cabrera

3rd - Austin Ban

Compound Bow-Fun-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Lane Walker

3rd - Donald Negus

Long Bow-Limit-JR

1st - Parker Rollyson

Long Bow-Limit-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Alexander Burns

3rd - David Stallings

Long Bow-Trad-JR

1st - Luke Walker

2nd - Kayleigh Smith

3rd - Marlene Snell

Long Bow-Trad SR

1st - Lane Walker

2nd - Josiah Cabrera

3rd - Sean Dodd

Long Bow-Fun-JR

1st - Eliana Oguin

2nd - Parker Rollyson

3rd - Luke Walker

Long Bow-Fun-SR

1st - Daniel Cabrera

2nd - Josiah Cabrera

3rd - Rickie Schafer

Muzzle Loading-Trad-JR

1st - Tate Carriker

2nd - Parker Rollyson

3rd - Nora Carriker

Muzzle Loading-Trad-SR

1st - Thomas Mackiewicz

2nd - Shane Geier

3rd - Rickie Schafer

Muzzle Loading-Open-JR

1st - Tate Carriker

2nd - Parker Rollyson

3rd - Nora Carriker

Muzzle Loading-Open-SR

1st - Shane Geier

2nd - Thomas Mackiewicz

3rd - Cole Pennington

Muzzle Loading-Prim-JR

1st - Parker Rollyson

2nd - Tate Carriker

3rd - Nora Carriker

Muzzle Loading-Prim-SR

1st - Thomas Mackiewicz

2nd - Cole Pennington

3rd - Greyson Henderson

3rd - Shane Geier

SR Individual Period Dress

1st - Thomas Mackiewicz

2nd - Rickie Schafer

Air Pistol-10 meter-JR

1st - Parker Rollyson

2nd - Abby Rollyson

3rd - Cade Wolbert

Air Pistol-10 meter-SR

1st - Greyson Henderson

2nd - Rickie Schafer

3rd - Shane Geier

Air Pistol-Silhou-JR

1st - Abby Rollyson

2nd - Cade Wolbert

3rd - Parker Rollyson

Air Pistol-Silhou-SR

1st - Shane Geier

2nd - Rickie Schafer

3rd - Greyson Henderson

Air Pistol-Fun Shoot-JR

1st - Abby Rollyson

2nd - Gage Rollyson

3rd - Cade Wolbert

Air Pistol-Fun Shoot-SR

1st - Shane Geier

2nd - Rickie Schafer

3rd - Greyson Henderson

High Pow. Pist. SR

1st - Shelby Morgan

2nd - Rickie Schafer

3rd - Tanner Mackey

.22 Rifle-Hunt-JR

1st - Bailey Turco

2nd - Hailee Sigmon

3rd - Tyler Richardson

.22 Rifle-Hunt-SR

1st - Shane Geier

2nd - Donald Negus

3rd - Rickie Schafer

.22 Rifle-Hunt Scope-JR

1st - Bailey Turco

2nd - Tyler Richardson

3rd - Hailee Sigmon

.22 Rifle-Hunt Scope-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Shane Geier

3rd - Donald Negus

.22 Rifle-4 Pos-Sport-JR

1st - Tyler Richardson

2nd - Hailee Sigmon

3rd - Bailey Turco

.22 Rifle-4 Pos-Sport-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Donald Negus

3rd - Shane Geier

.22 Rifle-3 Pos-JR

1st - Bailey Turco

2nd - Tyler Richardson

3rd - Shane Grantz

.22 Rifle-3 Pos-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Shane Geier

3rd - Donald Negus

Air Rifle-25 Utility-JR

1st - Abby Rollyson

2nd - Eliana Oguin

3rd - Parker Rollyson

Air Rifle-25 Utility-SR

1st - Greyson Henderson

2nd - Rickie Schafer

3rd - David Stallings

Air Rifle-3 pos prec-10-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Greyson Henderson

3rd - David Stallings

Air Rifle-4-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Greyson Henderson

3rd - David Stallings

High Power Rifle-open-JR

1st - Parker Rollyson

High Power Rifle-open-SR

1st - Shelby Morgan

2nd - Rickie Schafer

3rd - Sean Dodd

High Power Rifle-Scope-JR

1st - Kyle Hutson

2nd - Parker Rollyson

3rd - Luke Walker

High Power Rifle-Scope-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Sean Dodd

3rd - Shelby Morgan

Shotgun-Trap-JR

1st - Tyler Richardson

2nd - Luke Walker

3rd - Tate Carriker

Shotgun-Trap-SR

1st - Rickie Schafer

2nd - Donald Negus

3rd - Zachary Kaiser

Shotgun-Adv-JR

1st - Luke Walker

2nd - Parker Rollyson

3rd - Tyler Richardson

Shotgun-Adv-SR

1st - Donald Negus

2nd - Shane Geier

3rd - Lane Walker

JR Const Clothing

1st - Brindelyn Schneider

2nd - Kaitlyn Rector

3rd - Bailea Carothers

INT Const Clothing

1st - Riley Maranville

2nd - Casey Cornelius

3rd - Mylee Pyatt

SR Const Clothing

1st - Katie Listul

2nd - Kaylea Carothers

3rd - Katie Listul

JR Creative Clothing

1st - Brindelyn Schneider

2nd - Kalyssa Karpunin

3rd - Mikayla Pollick

INT Creative Clothing

1st - Casey Cornelius

2nd - Mallory Link

3rd - Anna Owens

SR Creative Clothing

1st - Rebecca Sewald

2nd - Kaylea Carothers

3rd - Katie Listul

JR Heritage Arts

1st - Taylor Hutson

INT Heritage Arts

1st - Diersen Bankert

SR Heritage Arts

1st – Katie Listul

No comments on this story | Add your comment
Please log in or register to add your comment