South metro-area athletes sign to play at next level

Local sports standouts prepare for college careers

Staff report
Posted 2/8/16

Many area high school athletes signed letters of intent to play their respective sports at the college level Feb. 3. The following is a list of those athletes provided to Colorado Community Media.

Arapahoe

Garrett Connor, baseball, McPherson …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you made a voluntary contribution of $25 or more in Nov. 2017-2018, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

South metro-area athletes sign to play at next level

Local sports standouts prepare for college careers

Posted

Many area high school athletes signed letters of intent to play their respective sports at the college level Feb. 3. The following is a list of those athletes provided to Colorado Community Media.

Arapahoe

Garrett Connor, baseball, McPherson College; Desmond Pineda, baseball, Concordia; Julia Hall, cross country/track, Michigan; Connor Williams, football, Western State; Charlie Leonard, lacrosse, Notre Dame; Alex Jackson, soccer, Navy; Kelsey Vogel, soccer, Seattle; Katie Crowley, basketball, St. Olaf College; Taylor Verbsky, swimming, University of Findlay, Jacqueline Pepper, soccer, Air Force Academy; Ray Haas, football, North Dakota; David Packer, golf, Middlebury; Tyler Pauls, lacrosse, Gordon College

Castle View

Maleah Schmidt, swimming, San Jose State; Julie Mackin, soccer, Clemson; Michael Marx, soccer, Friends University

Chaparral

Brad Weems, baseball, Trinity; Daniel Simpson, lacrosse, Lynn; Emily Moore, softball, Austin Peay; Kaylee Gassen, swin/dive, Arizona State; Hannah Paris, swin/dive, Bowling Green

Cherry Creek

Nate Sweeney, football, Arizona; Carter Van Gytenbeek, football, Army; Lilly Markusch, cross country/track, Nebraska; Justin de Grasse, fencing, North Carolina; Anthony Barron, football, CSU-Pueblo; J.C. Cherry, football, CSU-Pueblo; Javier Craft, football, Kansas State; David Imola, football, Idaho; Steven O'Malley, football, CSU-Pueblo; Henry Adams, lacrosse, Michigan; Davis Day, lacrosse, Carthage; Regan Kinney, lacrosse, Lafayette; Sara McGuire, lacrosse, Winthrop; Holly Sutherland, lacrosse, Colorado; Jonah Saya, swim/dive, Cal Poly; Jake Watkins, swim/dive, Southern Methodist; Kalyssa Hall, tennis, Minnesota; Josh Finesilver, wrestling, Duke; Matt Finesilver, wrestling, Duke.

Douglas County

Rachel Muller, soccer, Bowling Green; Sophia Martinez, soccer, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Emma Fieddermann, soccer, Simpson College; Kyleigh Kappas, volleyball, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy; Kegan Parker, football, Chadron State; Kyle Crooks, football, Nebraska-Kearney; Ryan Sayre, football, Chadron State

Elizabeth

Cameron Moon, football, Sioux Falls; Tegan Alexander, soccer, Iowa State

Englewood

Kyle Robideau, football, Chadron State

Heritage

Delaney Benson, golf, Creighton; Marshall Cain, football, Colorado School of Mines; Payton Cain, football, Colorado School of Mines; Kendra George, golf, Texas A&M Commerce; Nicholas Gilida, soccer, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Kenton Hewitt, football, Black Hills State; Dylan Kenney, soccer, University of Denver; Patrick Kelley, swimming, Wisconsin Milwaukee; Keaton Komatz, Notre Dame; Reese Leiker, golf, St. Gregory's University; Bill Moreland, baseball, Northern Colorado; Taylor Petkovich, soccer, Central College; Tim Pless, football, Northern Colorado; Owen Reynolds, baseball, Lamar Community College; Vincent Roe, football, Southwest Minnesota State; Jeremy Romero, cross country/track, Northern Colorado; Dalton Thorpe, football, Adams State.

Highlands Ranch

Blaire Braxton, basketball, Seattle University; Aidan Cronin, soccer, Buena Vista; Madi Ferguson, volleyball, Sheridan College; Mark King, football, Southwest Minnesota State; Kayla Sheppard, soccer, Metro State; Symone Starks, basketball, Eastern Washington; Bri Stiers, basketball, Missouri-Kansas City

Legend

Jordan Mullen, volleyball, Colorado College; Trevor Schaefer, baseball, Otero Junior College; Bayley Ahrens, baseball, Midland University; Cole Williams, baseball, Western Nebraska Community College; Jacob Pekol, Baseball, Western Nebraska Community College; Rebecca Kholos, soccer, Air Force Academy; Ashton Barkey, soccer, Gordon College; Brooke Doumer, softball, Iowa Western; Hunter Vaughn, football, Colorado; Broden Baker, football, Nebraska Kearney; Brian Waite, soccer, Colorado-Colorado Springs

Mountain Vista

Riley Walsh, gymnastics, Iowa State; Chelsea Pearson, basketball, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Molly McCabe, basketball, South Dakota School of Mines; Taylor Dubray, volleyball, Coker College; Paxton Boyer, lacrosse, Air Force Academy; Noah Hirshorn, lacrosse, Colorado College; Coby Petau, lacrosse, Colorado College; Jamie Nats, swim/dive,Boise State; Peyton Joseph, soccer, Missouri; Mallory Pugh, soccer, UCLA; Cydney Billups, soccer, Texas; Megan Rumbold, soccer, New Hampshire; Madison Chaffee, soccer, Colorado Mesa Giselle Sawaged, soccer, Colorado Mines; Riley Adams, soccer, Cornell Will Eslinger, soccer, Indiana; Morgan Knight, volleyball, University of Bridgeport; Robert Gleeson Jr., cross country, Biola University; Cooper Shearon, baseball, Colby Community College; Madison Maloney, hockey, Becker College; Tate McGowan, football, CSU Pueblo; Cole Miller, football, Black Hills State

Ponderosa

Madison Dataldo, soccer, New Mexico Highlands; Dane Grounds, baseball, College of Southern Idaho; Jake Grimm, football, Augustana; Nick Wilson, football, Wyoming; Matt Brady, football, Colorado Mesa; Lindsey Schroeder, tennis, Metro State; Anthony Verdicchio, Concordia College

Rock Canyon

Joie Hensley, gymnastics, Baylor; Abby Kochevar, swimming, Wisconsin; Makayla Kolberg, soccer, Xavier; Daryl Myers, baseball, Benedictine College; Benjamin Sneider, baseball, Sloan Wiggins, lacrosse, Adams State; Dakota Wendell, soccer, Minnesota State; Ryan Zetwick, golf, Hillsdale College; Nicholas Padgett, soccer, Missouri State; Lawrence Dalton, football, Air Force Academy.

ThunderRidge

Sean Russo, football, North Dakota; Trevor O'Hearn, football, South Dakota School of Mines; Rhett Hanson, football, Nebraska Kearney; Sara Artzer, lacrosse, Wheeling Jesuit University; Payton Billingham, soccer, Adams State; Kylee Duren, soccer, Northern Colorado; Mealii Enos, soccer, Utah State; Sanela Hodzic, soccer, Louisville; Brayden Paul, soccer, University of Sioux Falls; Erin Speer, soccer, Air Force Academy; Kaley Tucker, soccer, North Carolina Greensboro.

Valor Christian

Brooke Stenstrom, swimming, Stanford; Reagan Hausman, cross country/track, Tulsa University; Dakota Spencer, soccer, Tabor College; Keely Antonio, soccer, Taylor College; Ben Waters, football, Air Force Academy; Dillon Reinkensmeyer, football, Virginia; Gabe Kortz, football, Colorado School of Mines; Jake Hibben, football, Wheaton College; Tanner Tadra, football, Black Hills State.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment